CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101

Andrea J. Randolph, Secretary
Hope Technology USA, Inc.
1414 S. Frazier Street, Suite 110
Conroe, TX 77301-4475

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle wheel hubs from England

Dear Ms. Randolph,

In your letter dated August 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is a two-piece set of cylindrical, aluminum alloy Bicycle Hubs (8714-93-0500) with hollow axles and lever-operated quick release mechanisms.

The applicable classification subheading for the two-piece set of Bicycle Hubs (8714-93-0500) will be 8714.93.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts … of [bicycles]: Other: Hubs … : Hubs: Aluminum alloy hubs with a hollow axle and lever-operated quick release mechanism.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division